Net2Work
Net2Work

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Net2Work is an interactive platform for young people aged 15 to 25 at all stages of education which will link them with work experience, internships, apprenticeships and jobs in their chosen career industry. This Privacy Policy applies to the Net2Work website at www.Net2Work.co.uk and the Net2Work mobile application (together called Net2Work), and sets out the basis on which we handle your personal information when you use Net2Work. Please read it carefully. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you cannot use Net2Work. Net2Work is operated by Net2Work Limited (referred to below as “we”, “us” or “our”). For further details about us, and how to contact us, see the section How to Contact Us at the end of this Privacy Policy. We endeavour to take all due care to protect your personal information, in accordance with the applicable Data Protection legislation from time to time. For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, Net2Work Limited is the data controller in respect of the personal information that we collect through Net2Work. Maintaining your trust is our top priority, so we have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards. For further details, please read on. Who can use Net2Work? Net2Work is aimed at young people aged between 15 and 25 who wish to [find available opportunities [for work experience] and career paths] (Members). It is also aimed at business who may be able to offer such opportunities to young people (Businesses). For Business, separate rules apply which you can see on the Net2Work website. If you are under 16, please make sure that you inform your parent or guardian consent before you provide your personal information to Net2Work. What personal information do we collect from you? Registration If you wish to register as a Member, we ask you to provide essential contact details (your name, e-mail address, phone number, and country of residence), which we need in order to identify you through Net2Work, as well as your date of birth, which we need in order to verify that you qualify to use Net2Work. You will also need to provide a password and agree to our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. You will also have the opportunity to upload a recent photo of yourself, which can help in making your use of Net2Work more personal, but this is optional (and please tell your parent or guardian if you are under 16). Profile information You may also provide additional information during or after the registration process (for example, which or school/university you go to or went to, and your career interests), which we need in order to help in identifying Businesses likely to have available opportunities that may be of interest to you. Net2Work helps you to build your profile or CV with an easy step by step guide. We collect the information you provide when you fill out a profile. A complete Net2Work profile that includes details of your education and skills will help you apply for career opportunities. By creating an account, you allow us as well as Businesses to identify you by your Net2Work profile. By helping you express your career choice, Net2Work can keep you updated with what is happening in your chosen career through the inspiration page, and find career opportunities. As you use Net2Work, we collect details of your use of Net2Work, including the Businesses that you look up or contact, so that we can manage your use of Net2Work and provide you with a better service. Why and on what basis do we process your personal information? Registration details and profile information We will process the personal information that you provide, or we collect from you, including your name, e-mail address, phone number, your country of residence, date of birth, outline of education, and your career interests (as well as your photo, if you provide one), so that we can manage your Membership and provide you with the services that we make available through Net2Work. We do so on the basis that you consent to our use of your personal information for these purposes. The personal information that you provide to us may reveal, or allow others to identify, aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your photo or your name may reveal your gender or ethnic background). With certain communications you send on Net2Work (for example, if you apply for a position), the recipient can see your name, email address, and some other information. Once you have connected with an individual, regardless of who sent the invitation, your contact information will be shared with that individual. Net2Work uses automatic scanning technology to help protect you and other Members. We may employ third parties to help us with the Net2Work platform. By providing your personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly agreeing to our processing of your personal information in the ways set out by this Privacy Policy. We will ask you to confirm that you are giving your consent to the use of your personal information for these purposes when you register, by clicking the Consent box on the Registration page. You can withdraw your consent and so cancel your registration as a Member at any time, by changing your account settings or your profile on Net2Work or by closing your Net2Work account. Information we use to make suggestions, and improve and develop our services When we collect details of your use of Net2Work, including the Businesses that you look up or contact, we do so in order to deliver our services and make suggestions for you on the inspiration page. We may also use information on how you interact with Net2Work in order to improve our service or make suggestions. Some of the information we obtain through your of our services will be used in developing new products or features, and conducting audits and troubleshooting activities. We do so because this is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in managing your account and providing you with a better service, and on the basis that our interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data, in particular where you are under 18. We also use the information you provide, or that we collect, to help us verify accounts and activity on them, and to promote safety and security on and off Net2Work, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies. We work hard to protect your account using teams of engineers, automated systems, and advanced technology such as encryption and machine learning. We also offer easy-to-use security tools that add an extra layer of security to your account. Who do we share your information with? We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate Net2Work services (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have access to your information to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated by Net2Work not to disclose or use it for other purposes. We may disclose your personal data if we need to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as in order to enforce or apply our contract, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Except as set out above, we will never sell, distribute or disclose any of your personal information (except anonymous aggregate information) with any third party without your express consent. [In order to provide some of our services, we may use the input of third party providers situated in countries outside Europe (such as the USA) that do not always have the same standards of Data Protection laws as the UK. However, we will ensure that contractual or other safeguards are in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected, and that enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.] How can I manage or delete information about me? You can manage the content and information you share when you use Net2Work through Member profile or Companies profile. Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide products and services. You can delete your account any time. When you delete your account, we delete the things you have posted, such as any contributions to the inspiration page. If you do not want to delete your account, but want to temporarily stop using Net2Work, you may deactivate your account instead. Keep in mind that information that you have shared to others is not part of your account and will not be deleted when you delete your account. How long do we keep personal information for? We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide our services to you and others, as described above. We will normally delete your personal data [12 months] after the last time you use Net2Work, or after you close your account. Your rights as a data subject As a data subject you have certain legal rights including:
  • the right to access the personal data held about you;
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • the right to withdraw at any time any consent you have given to receive marketing material from us;
  • the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data about you;
  • the right to ask for the restriction of personal data concerning yourself that is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer required;
  • the right to ask for the erasure of personal data concerning yourself where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests we have in processing your personal data are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms as the data subject; and
  • the right to make a complaint about to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office).
How to Contact Us If you have any questions, comments or requests about Net2Work generally, please contact us by email to: [                                      ]. If you any questions, comments or requests regarding our use of your personal information, or wish to delete your personal information from Net2Work, please contact us by email to: [                                         ] or write to us at the following address: The Data Protection Manager, [                               ], [                                                                                 ]. Net2Work Limited, registered in England and Wales, company number 07633515. Our registered office is 3 The Firs Aylesbury Road, Bierton, Aylesbury, Bucks, HP22 5DX, England.